Privacy Policy

Welcome to our privacy policy statement, we Makit of March always respect  your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data and will never share your data with third parties other than to manage our business and to comply with current UK legislation.

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website. This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them. 

Controller 

Makit of March is the controller and responsible for your personal data. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below. 

Changes to this Privacy Notice and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep this privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated in August 2020. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Personal Data we receive

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity data – including your first name, last name, marital status, title, and gender.
  • Contact data – including your billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone contact numbers and social media contact information.
  • Financial Data – including bank account but  excluding credit/debit card detail.
  • Transaction Data – including details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us
  • Technical Data – including internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.
  • Profile data – your username and password, purchase history, preferences, and feedback.
  • Marketing and Communications data – your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communications preference.
  • Special Category Data (dietary or access requirements when booking and attending events)

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions.

You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, telephone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you enquire or purchase tickets for events organised by Makit Fairs Limited.

Automated technologies or interactions.

As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

Third parties or publicly available sources.

We will receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

  • Technical Data from:
    • analytics providers, such as Google based outside the European Union 
    • search information providers, such as Google based outside the European Union.
  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.

How your personal data will be used?

We will only use your data in circumstances where the data protection legislation allows us to. Most commonly

  • a. Where we need to perform a contract we are about to enter or have entered with you
  • b. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests
  • c. Where we need to comply with a legal obligation
  • d. Where we have received your informed and specific consent to do so.

We have set out below, in a table format a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground, we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/ActivityType of dataLawful basis for processing.
To register you as a customer(a) Identity data (b) Contact data(a) Performance of a contract with you
To manage our relationship with you which will include (a) Manage payments, orders and charges (b) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy (c) To administer our courses and associated events and register you as an attendee or applicant

(a) Identity  (b) Contact  (c) Financial (d) Transaction (e) Marketing & Communications(a) Performance of a contract with you (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us) (c) Necessary to comply with our legal obligations
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) (a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Technical(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services and network security) (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, events, customer relationships and experiences(a) Technical(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

We will only use your data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.  We can explain this to you.  If we need to use your data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and explain why we can do this.  Please note that we can process your data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Marketing 

Your personal data may be used to

  1. Provide you with a more personalized experience whilst using our website, including advertisements for relevant services and products.
  2. Keep you informed about services and products available to you unless you have told us that you do not wish to receive such information. This could be by email, postal mail, telephone, or text.

Opting out    

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into the website and adjusting your communication preferences.

Where you opt out of receiving marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us because of your custom.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

How long will we use your personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

By law we must keep basic information about our members (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for seven years after they cease being members for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see your legal rights below for further information.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. 

Your Legal Rights

Under the data protection legislation, you have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request. 

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: 

  • If you want us to establish the data’s accuracy.
  • Where our use of the data is unlawful, but you do not want us to erase it.
  • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims. 
  • You have objected to our use of your data, but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it. 

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you. 

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

You do not have to pay any fee to request access to the personal information that we hold.  However, if your requests become unfounded, repetitive or excessive we have the right to refuse your request or charge you a reasonable fee.

Complaints

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. 

Identity and contact details of controller and data compliance advisor

Makit of March is the controller of data for the purposes of the data protection legislation.

If you have any concerns as to how your data is processed or if you have any questions about our privacy policy you can contact our data controller at info@makitofmarch.co.uk or you can write to us at:

Makit of March, Unit 7B Renewal Park, Foundry Way, March, Cambridgeshire PE15 0WR